Mother*Wonder




Mother*Wonder was born in June 2005 when I became mom to our sweet little boy E.  I was so in awe of him and *just like that* everything felt more...more purposeful, meaningful, sweet, wonderful.   It was as Elizabeth Stone said, "having a child is momentous.  It is to forever have your heart go walking around outside your body."  Now I have five little hearts walking around after our family grew by four little men in September 2009, yes quadruplets!  

Being proud mom to FIVE amazing boys (6 and under), I consider myself a bit of an "expert" on all things little boy.   I am sure I will lose my expert status by the teen years, so for now I am relishing it!  Little boys really do love their mommas! 

While my life is full of mother*wonder, living in the here and now is so not easy! I can only imagine how I will so fondly look back at this crazy-fun, tiring, wonder-filled time and wish to be right in the thick of it again.  I am thankful God has impressed this upon me now.  

I am a lucky girl, I have a husband who always encourages me to go for my dreams and the dreams we have created together.  Being creative has always been part of me, only now I am learning to be confident in creating.  Before having my boys, I left Corporate America and managed the Home Department at our Anthropologie and studied residential interior decor, both helped me grow my strong visual tendencies.  

Everything I do in life has to have a purpose.  This is what brought me to create Little Marvels.  Our oldest son is a cancer survivor, a true little hero of course all of our boys have survived such odds, each one is a miracle.  I created superhero capes for his third birthday party, and it just grew from there.  I am excited to slowly expand into other areas as well, you can explore more about Little Marvels here.


I love God, know he has held my children, and firmly believe it is easy to have faith when things are going well, it's having it during the really tough times when real faith is defined.  I know the best way to live life is by keeping it real.  I mess up all the time and have loads to work on, but I am grateful for second chances and grace.  I believe in playing with my kids, on the floor, laughing, giggling, playtime, I know that is time I will never regret. 


Every day I am still in awe of our journey, even on the most exhausting days, I know I am here to take good care of these little souls.  And while it may be true that my hands are full, they are never as full as my heart. 









I'd love to hear from  you, you can reach me at
michelle{at}ourwonderfilledlife{dot}com

 Michelle 
*also known as*
Photobucket


Written for my boys
W O N D E R
Eyes opened wide
Breathing slows then quickens
Arms flail, legs kick, then a squeal
Mind free
No fear, no judgment, no expectation
A simple and pure awe

How wonderful!

I mark this pause
Wanting to imprint all the details
The smells, the sounds, his face
Knowing he is too young to remember
This moment of absolute truth and delight
But I will; that is why I am here
To be his witness
Looking at him, I make the promise
To save it all for him
Secretly understanding, I too
Am keeping it for myself
To forever remember the day
My son and I stopped time

to my little miracles
love momma


3 comments:

  1. I have goosebumps from reading your Wonder poem. It's absolutely beautiful. I also am a mother to 5 sons. I get it. You have some terrific ideas. I have enjoyed reading your sites. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have goosebumps from reading your Wonder poem. It's absolutely beautiful. I also am a mother to 5 sons. I get it. You have some terrific ideas. I have enjoyed reading your sites. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love hearing from another mom of 5 little men, thank you for this touching comment!!!

    ReplyDelete

I so appreciate your sweet thoughts and thank you for sharing. I always try to reply whether it be to your email or on one of your blog posts! Wishing you a wonder*filled day! Michelle

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...